Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD895.5932.75901.75933.75
 EuroEUR99810259931030
 Livre sterlingGBF1140121011351215
 Franc SuisseCHF910930915930
 Canadian DollarCAD685705685705
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.49.48.49.4
 United Arab DirhamAED22025000
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.20.2800
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.320.4500
 Japanese YenJPY8.18.700
 RandZAR517200

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 23:20:49/Kigali on 14/11/2019 and do not include any fees.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.