Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD939.5951.5939.5951.5
 EuroEUR1015105510101060
 Livre sterlingGBF1116119911111204
 Franc SuisseCHF935985940985
 Canadian DollarCAD655690655690
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.39.48.39.4
 United Arab DirhamAED22025000
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.20.2800
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.320.4500
 Japanese YenJPY8.19.5100
 RandZAR456000

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 10:01:55/Kigali on 27/05/2020 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.