Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD893.5909.25893.5910.25
 EuroEUR99010359851040
 Livre sterlingGBF1135118511301290
 Franc SuisseCHF890905895905
 Canadian DollarCAD655685655685
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.59.58.59.5
 United Arab DirhamAED22025000
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.20.2800
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.320.4500
 Japanese YenJPY7.78.700
 RandZAR547200

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 16:21:15/Kigali on 19/05/2019 and do not include any fees.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.