Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD939951939951
 EuroEUR1015104510101050
 Livre sterlingGBF1125122511201230
 Franc SuisseCHF935960940960
 Canadian DollarCAD645685645685
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.49.58.49.5
 United Arab DirhamAED22025000
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.20.2800
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.320.4500
 Japanese YenJPY9.858.600
 RandZAR506100

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 14:05:18/Kigali on 31/03/2020 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.